law firms
            nigeria, list of law firms in nigeria, top lawfirms in
            nigeria,

CENTER FOR LAWS OF NIGERIA: JUDGMENTS

Legislations   
i
    Judgments     
i
Standards i
Treaties i
Court Rules

Independent Clearing House for Nigerian Lawyers at Home & Abroad/Diaspora


ESTATE ADMINISTRATION AND PLANNING CASES AND JUDGMENTS

Full & free acces will be provided shortly. You can pre-order - for a fee- copy of any listed case & the Full Index to Cases of any Area of Practice with its "Main Issues" & "Citations". Email info@lawnigeria.com & treentrees@gmail.com with your case or Index request.


TITLE

 COURT

MAIN ISSUES

ABIBATU FOLAMI & ORS V. FLORA COLE & ORS

SUPREME COURT


ABINA AND OTHERS. V. TIKA TORE PRESS LTD.

SUPREME COURT


ADAMS V. ADAMS

HIGH COURT

 

ADAMO GBOLADE ADEKO  V. IJEBU-ODE DISTRICT COUNCIL

SUPREME COURT

 

ADEBAJO V. ADEBAJO (S.C.)

SUPREME COURT

 

ADEBAJO V. ADEBAJO

HIGH COURT

 

ADELEKE V.  ASERIFA

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ADEMOLA V. PROBATE REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT

 

ADENEKAN ADEMOLA V. HAROLD SODIPO AND OTHERS

SUPREME COURT

 

ADEPOJU V. ADEPOJU

HIGH COURT

 

ADESANOYE V. ADESANOYE

SUPREME COURT

 

ADESANYA V. OLATUNJI

HIGH COURT

 

ADESUBOKAN V. YUNUSA

SUPREME COURT

 

ADEYEMI V.  ADEYEMI

HIGH COURT

 

ADEYINKA V.  OHURUOGU

SUPREME COURT

 

ADISA V. LADOKUN

SUPREME COURT

 

ADMINISTRATOR-GENERAL V. OLUBAMIWO

HIGH COURT

 

ADOLO OKOTIE-EBOH  V. ALERO JADESIMI

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ADUKE V. ADEGUN

SUPREME COURT

 

ADUKE V.  ABIONA

SUPREME COURT

 

AGBAJE V.  ADELEKAN

SUPREME COURT

 

AGIDIGBI  V. AGIDIGBI

SUPREME COURT

 

AGUOCHA V.  AGUOCHA

SUPREME COURT

 

AGUSTO V.  DADA

SUPREME COURT

 

AJAYI V.  AJAYI

HIGH COURT

 

AJAYI V.  AJAYI

COURT OF APPEAL

 

AJAO V. SONOLA

SUPREME COURT

 

AKINKUNMI  V. SADIQ

COURT OF APPEAL

 

AKINNUBI  V. AKINNUBI

SUPREME COURT

 

AKINSETE V.  AKINSETE

HIGH COURT

 

AKINYEDE AND OTHERS. V. OPERE AND OTHERS

SUPREME COURT

 

AKINYEMI V. AKINYEMI

SUPREME COURT

 

ALAKE V.  HALID

DIVISIONAL COURT

 

ALHAJA SUARA YUSUFF  V.  MRS YETUNDE DADA & 3 ORS

SUPREME COURT

 

ALHAJI IBRAHIM SHEKA V. ALHAJI UMARU BASHARI

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ALHAJI RUFAI AGBAJE & ORS V. MRS W.A ADELEKAN & ORS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ANIEKAN V. ANIEKAN

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ANOWO V. ANOWO

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ANYAEGBUNAM V. ANYAEGBUNAM

SUPREME COURT

 

ARCHIBONG V.  STATE

SUPREME COURT

 

AREFUNWON V.  BARBER II

PRIVY COUNCIL

 

AREFUNWON V.  BARBER

SUPREME COURT

 

APARA V.  APARA

SUPREME COURT

 

ASH V. AGBENDE

HIGH COURT

 

AWOBOKUN V.  ADEYEMI

SUPREME COURT

 

B.A. LAWAL AND ORS V.  MESSRS. A. YOUNAN SONS

SUPREME COURT

 

BAKARI V.  REGINA

SUPREME COURT

 

BALOGUN V. NATIONAL BANK OF NIGERIA LTD

SUPREME COURT

 

BANKOLE AND ANOR V. WILLIAMS

HIGH COURT

 

BANKOLE V.  WILLIAMS

SUPREME COURT

 

BANKS V. GOODFELLOW

QUEEN'S BENCH DIVISION

 

BARRATT V.  GOUGH-THOMAS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

BATTAN SINGH AND OTHERS V.  AMIRCHAND AND OTHERS

PRIVY COUNCIL

 

BELL-GAM V.  BELL-GAM

SUPREME COURT

 

BELLINGER (FC) V. BELLINGER

HOUSE OF LORDS

 

 

BELLO V. ASUNKE

HIGH COURT

 

BEN C. EMODI & ORS V. MRS. PATRICIA C. EMODI & ORS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

BERNARD V.  JOSEPHS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

BICKERSTETH (SINCE DECEASED) AND ANOTHER V.  SHANU

PRIVY COUNCIL

 

BIKAWE V.  OKITIKPI

SUPREME COURT

 

BLUNT V.  BLUNT

HOUSE OF LORDS

 

BOCK V.  BOCK - CWL

PROBATE, DIVORCE AND ADMIRALTY DIVISION

 

BOLANLE  V. BOLANLE

HIGH COURT

 

BONSOR V.  MUSICIANS' UNION

HOUSE OF LORDS

 

BOWSKILL V. DAWSON AND ANOTHER

QUEEN'S BENCH DIVISION

 

BRAIDS  V. BRAIDS

HIGH COURT

 

BROWN V.  RAPHAEL

COURT OF APPEAL

 

CHIEF EYO EDEM NSEFIK (SINCE DEAD) & ORS V. ROSEMARY MUNA & ORS

SUPREME COURT

 

CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL EDO STATE V. CHIEF (ENGR.) E. A. AGUELE & ORS.

COURT OF APPEAL

 

DANMOLE V.  DAWODU

SUPREME COURT

 

DR. BENJAMIN OHIAERI V. ALHAJI B. I. YUSSUF & ORS

SUPREME COURT

 

DR. MRS. ABIMBOLA DEJONWO V. MISS BIDEMI DEJONWO

SUPREME COURT

 

DUKE V.  DUKE

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ELIAS V. AKINRIMISI

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ELIZABETH ETIM ENEYO V. ADIM EFFIOM NSA & ANOR

COURT OF APPEAL

 

EMANUEL V.  EMANUEL

PROBATE, DIVORCE AND ADMIRALTY DIVISION

 

ENEKEBE V. ENEKEBE

SUPREME COURT

 

EREWA V. IDEHEN

SUPREME COURT

 

ETIM V. ETIM

SUPREME COURT

 

ETTENFIELD V. ETTENFIELD

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ETUWEWE V. ETUWEWE AND ETUWEWE

SUPREME COURT

 

ETUWEWE V. ETUWEWE

SUPREME COURT

 

EYESAN V.  SANUSI

SUPREME COURT

 

EYO V.  EYO

HIGH COURT

`

EZENNAH V.  ATTA

SUPREME COURT

 

FABUMIYI AND ANOTHER V. OBAJI AND ANOTHER

SUPREME COURT

 

FADAYOMI V. SADIPE & ORS.

SUPREME COURT

 

FALOBI V. FALOBI

SUPREME COURT

 

FASEL SERVICES LTD. VS. NIGERIAN PORTS AUTHORITY

COURT OF APPEAL

 

FETUGA V. BARCLAYS BANK D.C.O.

SUPREME COURT

 

FATOYINBO V.  WILLIAMS

SUPREME COURT

 

FOLAWIYO V.  FOLAWIYO

HIGH COURT

 

FOUNTAIN FORESTRY LTD VS. EDWARDS AND ANOTHER

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

FRANCIS V.  FRANCIS

SUPREME COURT

 

FRANCIS V. FRANCIS

PROBATE, DIVORCE, AND ADMIRALTY DIVISION

 

FREGENE V. FREGENE

HIGH COURT

 

GALE V. GALE.

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

G. CAPPA LTD V. FERREIRA

SUPREME COURT

 

GISSING V.  GISSING

COURT OF APPEAL

 

HAJJA FALMATA KULWA V. BUKAT TORBE & ORS.

COURT OF APPEAL

 

HALL V.  HALL

COURTS OF PROBATE AND DIVORCE

 

HAMMED A. TORIOLA AND ANOR.   V. MRS. OLUSHOLA WILLIAMS

SUPREME COURT

 

HOARE V.  HOARE

DIVISIONAL COURT

 

HOBBS V.  HOBBS AND COUSENS

PROBATE, DIVORCE, AND ADMIRALTY DIVISION

 

HOMES V. NEWMAN. - CWL

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

HOUSTON AND OTHERS V.  BURNS AND ANOTHER - CWL

HOUSE OF LORDS

 

HOYSTEAD V.  COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION

PRIVY COUNCIL

 

HURST V. BENNETT

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

IBUM OLUMBA & ORS V. THE REGISTERED TRUSTEE OF THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE CROSS & STAR

COURT OF APPEAL

 

IMORU V.  KADIRI

HIGH COURT

 

IN RE EFFIONG OKON ATA V.  CHIEF ELIJAH HENSHAW

COURT OF APPEAL

 

IN RE GROFFMAN,DECD

PROBATE, ETC., DIVISION

 

IN RE GARRARD. GORDON V. CRAIGIE. -CWL

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

IN RE HARRISON

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

IN RE SIMSON

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

IN RE WYKES, DECD. RIDDINGTON V. SPENCER AND OTHERS.

CHANCERY DIVISION

 

IN THE ESTATE OF CHARLES GIBSON, DECD.

PROBATE, DIVORCE AND ADMIRALTY DIVISION

 

IN THE ESTATE OF SHADIYA AW BALOGUN

SUPREME COURT

 

IN THE GOODS OF MOORE

PROBATE, DIVORCE AND ADMIRALTY DIVISION

 

IRINOYE  V. IRINOYE

HIGH COURT

 

J. N. NABARRO AND SONS V.  KENNEDY

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

 

JACOBS V.  MESSRS OLADUNNI BROTHERS

DIVISIONAL COURT

 

JADESIMI  V. FRED EGBE

COURT OF APPEAL

 

 

JADESIMI  V. FRED EGBE

COURT OF APPEAL

 

JAMGBADI V. JAMGBADI

SUPREME COURT

 

JIDDUN V.ABBA ABUNA & GONI ADAM

SUPREME COURT

 

JOHN ROBERT ANDREWS V. ISABELLA CORDINER.

DIVISIONAL COURT

 

JOHNSON V. LAWANSON

SUPREME COURT

 

KEKEREOGUN V. OSHODI

SUPREME COURT

 

KOSOKO V.  KOSOKO

DIVISIONAL COURT

 

KUFORIJI AND ANOTHER V. V. . Y.B. (NIG.) LTD.

SUPREME COURT

 

LABODE V.  ERINOLA O. LABODE

HIGH COURT

 

LAWAL-OSULA V. LONGE

SUPREME COURT

 

LAWAL-OSULA V. LAWAL-OSULA (CA)

COURT OF APPEAL

 

LAWSON V. LAWSON

SUPREME COURT

 

LEWIS V. MAJEKODUNMI

SUPREME COURT

 

LIBERT ADEYEMO DANIEL V. NATHANIEL DANIEL

SUPREME COURT

 

LIJADU V.  FRANKLIN

SUPREME COURT

 

LOCH AND ANOTHER V.  JOHN BLACKWOOD, LIMITED

PRIVY COUNCIL

 

LOUIS B. EZEKIEL HART V. CHIEF GEORGE I. EZEKIEL HART

SUPREME COURT

 

MADDISON V.  ALDERSON

HOUSE OF LORDS

 

MAJEKODUNMI V. MAJEKODUNMI

HIGH COURT

 

MARTINS V.  FOWLER

PRIVY COUNCIL

 

MARTINS V.  MARTINS

SUPREME COURT

 

MARTIN V. MARTIN

 

 

MARY ETITIAN V.  PIUS MUSA

HIGH COURT

 

MBONU V. MBONU

HIGH COURT

 

MEME V.  MEME

SUPREME COURT

 

METAL CONSTRUCTION (W.A) LTD & ORS V. MRS. D.A. MIGLIORE & ANOR

SUPREME COURT

 

MOODIE AND ANOTHER V.  W & J SHEPHERD (BOOKBINDERS) LTD AND OTHERS

HOUSE OF LORDS

 

MR. FESTUS OSEMWINGIE & ORS V. MR. OROBOSA OSEMWINGIE & ORS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

MR. FRANK OMORODION IGORI V. MASTER OTASOWIE IGORI & ORS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

MR. SAMUEL ASONIBARE V. MOHAMMED MAMODU & ANOR

COURT OF APPEAL

 

MRS. ENO EKPUK V. MRS. BASSEY ITA OKON

SUPREME COURT

 

MRS. FOLUKE MUDASIRU & ORS. V. ANDREW OBINNA KALU ONYEARU & ORS.

COURT OF APPEAL

 

MRS. NURA IDOWU LAYENI & ORS V. MR. TOLULOPE ODEBIYI & ORS

COURT OF APPEAL

 

MRS. PAULINA ASIKA & ORS V. CHARLES CHUKWUMA ATUANYA

SUPREME COURT

 

NABHAN V. NABHAN

SUPREME COURT

 

NELSON V.  LARHOLT

KING'S BENCH DIVISION

 

NELSON V. AKOFIRANMI

SUPREME COURT

 

NKAMA V.  UKA

SUPREME COURT

 

NWANKPELE  V.  NWANKPELE

HIGH COURT

 

OBAYEMI V. OBAYEMI

SUPREME COURT

 

OBIOZOR V. NNAMUA

COURT OF APPEAL

 

ODE V. MOMOH

HIGH COURT

 

ODUNSI AND OTHERS V. ODUNSI

SUPREME COURT

 

ODUSOTE V.  ODUSOTE

SUPREME COURT

 

OFOHA V. THE STATE

SUPREME COURT

 

OGUNRO V. OGEDENGBE

SUPREME COURT

 

OJO V. OJO

SUPREME COURT

 

OJULE V. OKOYA

HIGH COURT

 

ONYIBOR ANIEKWE & ANOR. V. MRS. MARIA NWEKE

COURT OF APPEAL

 

OYESHILE SHODEINDE V. AHMADIYYA MOVEMENT

SUPREME COURT

 

OSAMWONYI V. OSAMWONYI

SUPREME COURT

 

OVIASU V. OVIASU

SUPREME COURT

 

OYEDO  V. OYEDO

HIGH COURT

 

OYESHILE SHODEINDE V. AHMADIYYA MOVEMENT

SUPREME COURT

 

OYINLOLA OLUFUNKE OBAYEMI

SUPREME COURT

 

RESSEL L. Y. DAKOLO & ORS. V. GREGORY REWANE-DAKOLO & ORS.

SUPREME COURT

 

ROBERT  ENAJITE UGHUTEVBE V. DR. OWODIRAN SHONOWO

SUPREME COURT

 

RUFAI AGBAJE  V. ADELEKAN

SUPREME COURT

 

S. J. ADESEYE AND OTHERS V.  S. F. TAIWO AND OTHERS

SUPREME COURT

 

SANNI V. MABINUORI

COURT OF APPEAL

 

SHODEHINDE