LawNigeria.Com

Independent Clearing House for Nigeria's Justice Sector

   EDO STATE JUDICATURE 
   
  Home        High Court        Magistrate Courts        Customary Courts        Other Tribunals       Judges      Laws       Rules of Court

 








EDO STATE JUDICATURE

Thirty six States and a Federal Capital Territory, Abuja make up the Nigerian Federation. Each of those States is empowered to establish, maintain and develop judicial institutions, processes and human capabilities necessary to assure a system of law and order within their respective domains. Edo State is one of them.



The State's Judicature is made up:
  • of the judges, lawyers, non-judge staff of judicial centers; 
  • Lawyers, the local chapter of the Nigerian Bar Association, paralegal and support staff of law firms in the State that work its judicial centers;
  • Appellate bodies, like the Supreme Court of Nigeria and the Court of Appeal which have obligatory jurisdiction, at statutorily defined stages over the tribunals that operate in the State.
  • judicial research or regulatory institutions applicable to the state;
  • the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, local, customary and international laws applicable in the State as well as Court precedents, internal Court rules and procedures that bind its judiciary;
  • quasi-judicial bodies and panels which activities are reviewed by the judiciary;
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution centers in the State;
  • Support and regulatory institutions in the State;
  • Law libraries, police, prison services and other;
  • other arms and department of government which existence are critical to the funding, maintenance and appointment into the State’s judicial and related centers; and
  • the people and stakeholders of the State for whom the State’s judiciary and other dispute resolution processes and facilities of the State exist.


THE STATE JUDICIARY

The Judiciary of the State is a very key component of the its judicature. It is made up of judges, non-judge members of staff of the State judicial service, courts/tribunals and other judicial facilities, records and subsisting judgments obtained within the jurisdiction of the State court system which its courts are obligated to defend and enforce.

The Judiciary exist, chiefly, to interpret, apply and direct the enforcement of the laws, customs, and conventions that make up the State’ legal system. It’s sphere also extends to the protection or preservation of contracts, rights and freedoms that define the socio-political and economic space of the State.

It also helps to preserve and protect the rights and freedoms of individuals and corporate bodies in the State from the over-bearing reach of State officialdom or from other non-state entities – including multinational and local organizations that operate in the State.

Its reach even extends to the review of decisions of disciplinary panels of various professional and corporate organizations in the State.

Courts or tribunals found in the State could be broadly classified as national, state courts. Federal courts have jurisdiction over certain federal matters or objects in any corner of Nigeria. These include the Federal High Court; National Industrial Court; Code of Conduct Tribunal, Investment and Securities Tribunal, etc. These courts are either situated within the State or at a regional headquarter where the State is classified.

However, the class of courts with the greater presence and degree of interaction with local residents are State courts. These include the State High Court; Magistrate Courts; Customary Court of Appeal and Customary/Native Courts, etc.

In recent times, alternative dispute resolution practices are becoming integrated into the judicial processes of Nigeria. Thus, not only are arbitral and mediated agreements being given the imprimateur of the Courts for enforcement, they are also being statutorily welded into State courts – as multi-door Courts.


HIERARCHY OF COURTS

The Supreme Court sits as the final appellate judicial authority over all the judicial and quasi-judicial processes in the State, followed by the Court of Appeal.

The State High Court and Customary Court of Appeal are the highest ranking tribunals under the direct control of the State government. They also have co-ordinate jurisdiction–equal and independent standing- between themselves but are restricted to matters and objects statutorily assigned to them.  Nonetheless, in spite of that, the Chief Justice of the State High State is regarded as the head of its judiciary.

The Federal High Court of the in the State and other federal tribunals of co-ordinate jurisdiction, like the National Industrial Court, Electoral Tribunals, Code of Conduct Bureau and special tribunals like the Disciplinary Body of various Professional bodies also have equal but independent standing with the top state tribunals even though their jurisdictions are different. They operate within the State but are not under the control of the State government as their operational dependency resides in the federal government - or for the disciplinary tribunals, on the control and funding of the mechanism designated for them - usually by statute. Each of them cannot review a decision of the other and appeal lie from them straight to the Court of Appeal.

The magistrate courts and the area customary courts bring up the lower rung of the judiciary of the State.

JUDGES OF EDO STATE HIGH COURT

S/NO

NAMES

RANK

STATION

1

HON. JUSTICE CROMWEL IDAHOSA

CHIEF JUDGE

HIGH COURT 1, BENIN CITY

2

HON. JUSTICE C.O. IDAHOSA

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 2, BENIN CITY

3

HON. JUSTICE M.O. OYANNA

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, FUGAR AND AGENEBODE

4

HON. JUSTICE R.I. AMAIZE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, UBIAJA

5

HON. JUSTICE T. AKOMOLAFE WILSON

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 3, BENIN CITY

6

HON. JUSTICE E.F. IKPOMWEN

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 4, BENIN CITY

7

HON. JUSTICE A.N. EHIGIAMUSOE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 5, BENIN CITY

8

HON. JUSTICE F.O. AKINBAMI

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 6, BENIN CITY

9

HON. JUSTICE E.A. EDIGIN

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, AFUZE

10

HON. JUSTICE J.A OSADIAYE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, IGUOBAZUWA

11

HON. JUSTICE S.O. OIGBOKIE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, OKADA

12

HON. JUSTICE F.S. ERHONSELE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 1, AUCHI

13

HON. JUSTICE J.I. ACHA

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, UROMI

14

HON. JUSTICE M.O. IGHODALO

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 7, BENIN CITY

15

HON. JUSTICE D.I OKUNGBOWA

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 8, BENIN CITY

16

HON. JUSTICE P.I. IMOEDEMHE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 9, BENIN CITY

17

HON. JUSTICE A.E. ERUAGA

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, EKPOMA

18

HON. JUSTICE E. IKPONMWOBA

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 2, AUCHI

19

HON. JUSTICE A.N. ERHABOR

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, IGARRA

20

HON. JUSTICE E.O. AHAMIOJE

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 10, BENIN CITY

21

HON. JUSTICE G.O. IMADEGBELO

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, SABO-ORA

22

HON. JUSTICE J.A. OYAKHIROME

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 11, BENIN CITY

23

HON. JUSTICE I.U. ERAMEH

JUDGE

HIGH COURT, ABUDU

24

HON. JUSTICE H.A. COURAGE-OGBEBOR

JUDGE

HIGH COURT 12, BENIN CITY


EDO STATE CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES

S/N

NAME

 

RANK

 

COURT

1

Hon. Justice Joseph Otabor Olubor


President, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent  G.R.A Benin City

2

Hon. Justice Peter Osaretinmwen Isibor


Judge, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

3

Hon. Justice Mary

Nekpen Asemota


Judge, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

4

Hon. Justice Timothy

Ukpebor Oboh


Judge, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

5

Hon. Justice Peter Akhimie Akhihiero


Judge, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

6

Hon. Justice Ohimai

Ovbiagele


Judge, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

7

Mrs. A. E. Aibaogun


Chief Registrar, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

8

Mr. A. T. Momodu


Deputy Chief Registrar 1, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City

9

Mr. B. O. Osawaru


Deputy Chief Registrar II, Customary Court of Appeal


Customary Court of Appeal Aiguobasinmwin Crescent   G.R.A Benin City


MAGISTRATE COURTS LOCATIONS AND THEIR JUDGES

S/N

NAMES

RANK

STATION

1

Mr. J. U. Omonua

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court, Igarra

2

Mr. J. U. Oyomire

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court, Ubiaja

3

Mrs. R. Irele-Ifije

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 1, Benin City

4

Mr. P. E. Asemota

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court, Okada

5

Mrs. P. I. Braimah

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 1, Auchi

6

Mr. Momoh Dirisu

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 1, Ekpoma

7

Mr. H. I. Enamaku

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court, Iguobazuwa

8

Mr. F. O. Idiake

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court, Uromi

9

Mrs. M. C. Ojobo

Chief Magistrate 1

Oredo Magistrate’s Court 1, Benin City

10

Mrs. M. U. Iluobe

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court  2, Benin City

11

Mr. W. I. Aziegbemhin

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate Court 3, Benin City

12

Mrs. E. I. Bazuaye

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 4, Benin City

13

Mrs. C. A. Nwoha

Chief Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 2, Ekpoma

14

Mrs. F. V. Aiboni-Asagba

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Courts, Benin City

15

Mrs. V. I. Adamaigbo

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Igueben

16

Mr. M. O. Ovbiagele

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 5, Benin City

17

Mr. F. P. Akhere

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Igbanke

18

Mrs. M. Adebanjo

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 6, Benin City

19

Mr. M. Osaro Osayi

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Okpella

20

Mrs. R. A. Ogbevoen

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 7, Benin City

21

Mrs. S. I. Oghoator

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Ugo

22

F. E. Okunrobo

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Uzebba

23

Mrs. T. O. Omoruyi

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 8, Benin

24

Mr. M.A. Ihenyen

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Ibillo

25

Mr. J. Ogbeide

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Afuze

26

Mrs. J.A. Ejale

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Agbede

27

A. Abhulimen Iyoha

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Agenebode

28

Mrs. E.O. Aimofumeh

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Irrua

29

Mrs. Oghuma Caroline Enere

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Ehor

30

Efe Osamudiamen

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Sabo-Ora

31

Mr. Igbinosa Erhahon Friday

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Fugar

32

Mrs. Garuba h. Oshione

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Ogbeson

33

Mr. Ehigiamusoe M. Michael

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 9, Benin City

34

Miss Akpelle B. Patience

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 10, Benin City

35

Miss Abdulai i. Awawu

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court, Jattu

36

Mrs. Iyoha Isi-Ukhun

Chief Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 11,  Benin City

37

Princess Mrs. T. Ogiogwa

Senior Magistrate 1

Oredo Magistrate Court, Benin City

38

Mrs Edowaye Evelyn Edokpayi

Senior Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 12, Benin City

39

Prince Mutairu Oare

Senior Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 13, Benin City

40

Mrs. Endurance Osemwengie

Senior Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 14, Benin City

41

Mrs. Victoria Oyekpen

Senior Magistrate 1

Magistrate’s Court 2, Auchi

42

Mrs. Maureen Omoruyi .O.

Senior Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court , Abudu

43

Mrs. Efe Monday Edomwonyi

Senior Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 12, Iruekpen

44

Miss Nogiomwan P.  Edogun

Senior Magistrate 2

Magistrate’s Court 12, Urhonigbe


There are 27 magisterial districts in Edo State with 44 magistrates viz:

1. Igarra Magisterial District
2. Ubiaja Magisterial District
3. Okada Magisterial District
4. Auchi Magisterial District
5. Ekpoma Magisterial District
6. Iguobazuwa Magisterial District
7. Uromi Magisterial District
8. Benin Magisterial District
9. Oredo Magisterial District
10. Ehor Magisterial District
11. Igueben Magisterial District
12. Igbanke Magisterial District
13. Okpella Magisterial District
14. Ugo Magisterial District
15. Uzebba Magisterial District
16. Ibillo Magisterial District
17. Afuze Magisterial District
18. Agbede Magisterial District
19. Agenebode Magisterial District
20. Irrua Magisterial District
21. Sabongidda Ora Magisterial District
22. Fugar Magisterial District
23. Ogbeson Magisterial District
24. Jattu Magisterial District
25. Abudu Magisterial District
26. Iruekpen Magisterial District
27. Urhonigbe Magisterial District


EDO STATE AREA CUSTOMARY COURTS PRESIDENTS

S/N

NAME

RANK

COURT

1

Mr. John Fisher Akhimie

President Grade 1,

Oredo Area Customary Court, 1 Benin City

2

Mr. S. O. Okoyo

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court Igarra

3

Mrs. O.D. Fiade-Isiramen

President Grade 1

Oredo Area Customary Court, 111 Benin City

4

Mrs. D. O. Ihaza

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court IV, Benin City


5

Mrs. M.E. Itsueli

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court I1, Benin City

6

Mr. T. A. Aghagboren

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court Abudu

7

Mr. B. E. Imohimi

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court Igueben

8

Mr. B. E. Oniha

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court Agenebode

9

Mrs. T. R. Enabulele

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court V,
Benin City

10

Mr. James O. Otoghile

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court Uwelu

11

Mr. D. O. Elogie

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court Auchi

12

Mr. R. Imafidon

President Grade 1

Area Customary Court 1 Idogbo

13

Mrs. E. I. Eweka

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Irrua

14

Mrs. J. O. Imuekemhe

President Grade II

Area Customary Court II Oregbeni

15

Mrs. E. Dele-Ogbeide

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Uromi

16

Mrs. K. A. Orbih

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Iguobazuwa

17

Mr. B. E. Osagie

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Ubiaja

18

Mr. C. O. Usifoh

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Afuze

19

Mr. U. R. Akpara

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Fugar

20

Mr. V. A. Ehizojie

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Sabongida Ora

21

Mrs. I. F. Afolayan

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Okada

22

Mrs. E. S. Otamere

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Ehor

23

Mrs. G. Ikhuoriah

President Grade II

Area Customary Court Ekpoma

 

 

 

 

 



State High Court

Chief Judge:
Justice Cromwell O. Idahosa


Chief Registrar



Customary Court of Appeal

President

Registrar

Address:

Contacts



Magistrate Courts

Chief Magistrate

Registrar

Address

Contacts:




Courts per Local Government





                                                        

Served by TREE&Trees (A Justice Sector Social Enterprise)  info@lawnigeria.com  +2347067102097